Almond
ALMOND: (Prunus dulcis)

The Sweet Almond tree has  dark-colored bark, rose to white flowers in early spring, and dry-fleshed fruit  with a pitted stone
containing the nut.

Almonds flavor many dishes. Almond oil  is a fixed oil pressed from the Sweet Almond seeds and is used in cosmetics,  massage oils, and medicines.

Almonds must be chewed well and slowly. The  whole raw almond had been described as a cancer preventative. Arabs crossing  vast deserts live on only almonds, dates and water.

One ounce of almonds can be  soaked overnight in four ounces of water and blended in the morning to make a  milk substitute.

Peeled almonds can relieve heartburn. Ground almonds make a  wonderful facial scrub.

The oil relieves coughs and hoarseness. Almonds have  very little starch, and the butter and flour of the nuts is recommended for  diabetics.

Caution:
Almonds contain hydrocyanic acid and can be toxic if  eaten in large amounts (over 50 kernels for an adult, ten for a child)

Parts  Used: Seed and wood

Aromatherapy  Uses:

(Oil)Great base for massage, bath, body and skin-care products. Sweet  Almond oil is scentless and nourishing to the skin.
You give but little when you give of your possessions.  It is when you give of yourself that you truly give.  ~Kahlil Gibran
Oil of Spearmint Mentha spicata USA Excellent flavoring. Sweet and fragrant. Said to repel insects.
Free Shipping at the Clearance Outlet - TimeForMeCatalog.com

Visit Art.com


MyStarship.com Banner Exchange

Wal-Mart.com USA, LLC